Summer Band Update 6/15/17

15 Jun

In an effort to prepare all students for the start of the new school year we have included a large amount of information below.  Please read everything so you are aware of upcoming dates, fees, new processes, and where to find further information.  Attached to this email is detailed information on signing up for CHARMS and registermyathlete.com

1.     Sign up for a CHARMS account.

Make sure you have signed up in CHARMS- please check to make sure email address’ are up to date and correct.

2.     Complete all necessary forms and yearly physical on www.registermyathlete.com.

These should be completed before July 25th so the school has a chance to check them before band camp.  ONLY STUDENTS WHO HAVE A CURRENT PHYSICAL WILL BE PERMITTED TO PARTICIPATE IN BAND CAMP.  This website will let you know when your registration is complete.  The registermyathlete.com website will be the only method of submitting paperwork this year. If you need assistance, please contact the activities office at the school for assistance before July 20th.  They will be more than happy to assist in any way necessary. 

In addition to the physical, there are 6 forms to complete:

1.     Emergency Information Card

2.     Photo/Video Media Release Form (required for MPA performances)

3.     Student Travel Authorization Form

4.     Consent and Release Liability Certificate – General Liability

5.     Consent and Release Liability Certificate – Concussion & Heat Related Illness

6.     Consent and Release Liability Certificate – Sudden Cardiac Arrest

3.     ALL MEMBERS (including flag and dance) MUST attend uniform fitting on:

·       August 3rd for Juniors and Seniors between 6pm-8pm

·       August 5th for Freshmen and Sophomores between 11am-3pm

Uniform fitting is for significantly more than your uniform.  Please check your current account balance before attending this event through CHARMS, you will need to inform Mr. Carney at checkout of your balance.  This will significantly decrease wait times for everybody involved.  You may pay by student account, cash, check, or credit card (3% convenience fee applies).  At this event we will be collecting the following information and/or fees:

·       Band Fees

o   $235 for winds and percussion

o   $150 for flag and dance

·       Uniforms and accessories

o   Gloves

§  $5 for all wind players

§  $20 for all cymbal players

o   Berets

§  $10 for all tubas and percussion

o   Marching shoes

§  $35 for new

§  $15 for used

o   Leadership cords

§  $30 for captains

§  $15 for section leaders, assistant section leaders, and logistical team members

o   Concert dress for all wind and percussion students

§  $65 required dress for all females

§  Males are required to purchase a tuxedo on their own

o   Warm-up suits for all flag & dance

§  $125 for new

§  $75 for used

·       Tuner with contact microphone

o   All wind players are required to own a tuner with a contact microphone.  Tuners are $25 and the microphones are $10.

·       Any apparel/spirit table items you order will also need to be paid at checkout.

·       Coupon Books

o   All students are required to participate in this fundraiser.  Each student will have the choice to sell at least 5 books or simply pay $50 at checkout.  This is our largest annual fundraiser.

·       Food coupons

o   This $25 food coupon will allow students to purchase food during home games without having cash.

·       Disney trip

o   This will be the final day to sign-up for Disney.  The cost is $110.  Students who have an annual pass may pay $35 and submit a copy of their annual pass.  Please check your black-out dates.

4.     Sign-up to volunteer!!!

We need your help!  Come join the fun!  Here are a few ways to help before the year begins:

·       We need supervision during band camp.  Come in the morning or afternoon.

·       We need volunteers to bring lunch for the Band Director’s during band camp.

·       We need assistance during uniform fitting.

·       We need volunteers to grill and distribute food and drinks for the Band Camp Show picnic!

·       Past due payments for the San Antonio trip can only be paid via the following over the summer…..

1.     Credit card using the website.

2.      Mail a check to:

                                                  GCHS Band Aid Club
15275 Collier Blvd. #201
                                                  Box 365
                                                  Naples, FL 34119

 Flag and dance conditioning dates:

June 19th 5:30pm-7:30pm

July 10th 5:30pm-7:30pm

July 24th 5:30pm-7:30pm

**If you cannot attend these dates, you must fill out and submit the absent flag/dance form on the band website.

Carolyn Bradtmiller

Corresponding Secretary

Secretary, GCHS Band Aid Club

San Antonio TX Band Trip Deposit and Commitment Form Due

25 Mar

Parents & Students

We are very excited about attending the Fiesta Flambeau parade.  The deposit and commitment form are due April 1, 2017.  You can drop your form and payment into the “bait box”, you can make your payment online click here, scan your form and email it to gchsbandvolunteers@gmail.com or mail your payment and form to
GCHS Band Aid Club
15275 Collier Blvd. #201
Box 365
Naples, FL 3411
Current 8th Grade students may bring their form and payment on Thursday April 6 from 6-8:15PM to the Shark stadium.  Their will be a parade rehearsal going on.  You are welcome to come and watch.

2018 San Antonio Band Trip

GCHS Band Trip to the Fiesta Flambeau Parade in San Antonio TX

Thursday, April 26 – Sunday April 29, 2018

Payment Schedule

$200 – Deposit Due by April 1, 2017
$200 – Due by May 1, 2017
$200 – Due by June 1, 2017
$150 – Due by September 1, 2017

????? (Airfare payment #1) – Due by October 1, 2017

????? (Airfare payment #2) – Due by November 1, 2017

????? (Airfare payment #3) – Due by December 1, 2017

Click here to access the form.

Please feel free to contact me with any questions.  Current band students may use their band accounts to pay the deposit if enough funds are available.

Thank you!

Liz Carroll
Vice President/Volunteer Coordinator
GCHS Band Aid Club

Simply Superior!

5 Mar

Words cannot express how proud I am of our band program.  Over the last two days our four concert bands performed at the Florida Bandmaster Association’s District 18 Music Performance Assessment.  Our students were able to accomplish a first in Gulf Coast history.  All four bands received an overall rating of Superior!  Additionally, the Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Winds both received straight superiors therefore qualifying for the FBA State Music Performance Assessment.  These ratings are a huge achievement for these amazing young men and women. Words cannot express how truly blessed I am to work for these incredible students. Thank you for everything you do for the program and, more importantly, adding so much pride and joy to my life.

Congratulations to all Solo and Ensemble participants!!!

6 Feb

Wow! That is the only word that can describe how awesome our kids performed at this year’s solo and ensemble event. We had 134 events perform. Of those we had 91 achieve the highest rating of “Superior.” The following students achieved this rating:

  • Christian Aabel – Snare Drum Solo
  • Anthony Amodio – Euphonium Solo
  • Lauren Anderson – Trumpet Solo
  • Deana Biagi – Mallet Solo
  • Ellery Bock – Clarinet Solo
  • Jennifer Castro – Flute Solo
  • Dylan Clark – Trumpet Solo
  • Shayne Dagostino – Clarinet Solo
  • Kellie Diebler – Clarinet Solo
  • Rebekkah Dorton – Flute Solo
  • Grace Eugenides – Clarinet Solo
  • Noah Evans – Trumpet Solo
  • Audrey Harris – Snare Drum Solo
  • Paula Jimenez – Flute Solo
  • Morgan Kirk – Snare Drum Solo
  • Jared Klingsmith – Trumpet Solo
  • Saskia Korda – Bass Clarinet Solo
  • Noah Lauster – Trumpet Solo
  • Nina Lozano – Horn Solo
  • Michael Madison – Snare Drum Solo
  • Hunter McLaughlin – Trumpet Solo
  • Joey Muradez – Tenor Sax Solo
  • Amber Pierson – Horn Solo
  • Brianna Reynolds – Piccolo Solo
  • Christopher Reynolds – Euphonium Solo
  • Frank Richards – Tenor Sax Solo
  • Isabella Rock – Flute Solo
  • Arnulfo Rodriguez – Trumpet Solo
  • Steven Rodriguez – Trumpet Solo
  • Finneas Scott – Snare Drum Solo
  • Finneas Scott – Timpani Solo
  • Rilie Scott – Flute Solo
  • Schuyler Smith – Snare Drum Solo
  • Michelle Stegawski – Flute Solo
  • Ainsley Strackbein – Trumpet Solo
  • Barrett Strackbein – Tuba Solo
  • Camille Strackbein – Trombone Solo
  • Isabel Wolff – Piano Solo
  • Harry Zafiris – Bassoon Solo

Included in this group were two ensembles:

  • Clarinet Duet – Kellie Diebler & Mariela Marques
  • Percussion Ensemble – Deana Biagi, Steven Elsaid, Audrey Harris, Dillon Lewis, Michael Madison, Zach Marshall, Nick Mello, Jason Mirabel, Mackenzie Morgan, Schuyler Smith, Evan Smyser, & Luke Sorenson

Additionally, the following students received a rating of “Superior” and because of the quality of their performance have qualified for the State Solo and Ensemble Performance Assessment. This event is to be held on Monday, March 28th and Tuesday, March 29th.

  • Mary Bock – Flute Solo
  • Abby Cahill – Clarinet Solo
  • Serena Carter – Flute Solo
  • Adriana Cespedes – Trombone Solo
  • Grace Dorton – Flute Solo
  • John Eugenides – Bari Sax Solo
  • John Eugenides – Alto Sax Solo
  • Ryan Garry – Clarinet Solo
  • Lindsey Haerle – Clarinet Solo
  • Tim Kane – Alto Sax Solo
  • Elaine Kim – Flute Solo
  • Alissa Kranites – Euphonium Solo
  • Jacob Lanphear – Tuba Solo
  • Natalie Lara – Flute Solo
  • Sharon Lauster – Horn Solo
  • Dillon Lewis – Snare Drum Solo
  • Dillon Lewis – Mallet Solo
  • Dillon Lewis – Timpani Solo
  • Mariela Marques – Clarinet Solo
  • Alexa Mealy – Flute Solo
  • Jason Mirabel – Mallet Solo
  • Jason Mirabel – Snare Drum Solo
  • Peter Noll – Alto Sax Solo
  • Peter Noll – Soprano Sax Solo
  • Elizabeth Parker – Flute Solo
  • Will Parker – Horn Solo
  • Vy Pham – Flute Solo
  • Armand Procacci – Alto Sax Solo
  • Philippe Rameau – Oboe Solo
  • Andrew Ramos – Trombone Solo
  • Brianna Reynolds – Flute Solo
  • Nikki Salvatore – Flute Solo
  • Jessica Sands – Alto Sax Solo
  • Isabel Slaven – Tuba Solo
  • Evan Smyser – Snare Drum Solo
  • Abbey Smith – Piccolo Solo
  • Abbey Smith – Flute Solo
  • Allison Smith – Horn Solo
  • Blake Sorenson – Snare Drum Solo
  • Blake Sorenson – Timpani Solo
  • Blake Sorenson – Mallet Solo
  • Luke Sorenson – Snare Drum Solo
  • Danielle Sparrow – Flute Solo
  • Alex Stetson – Alto Sax Solo
  • James Visgaitis – Tuba Solo

The following ensembles performed and received the rating of Superior and also qualified for the State Solo and Ensemble Performance Assessment.  This event is to be held on Monday, March 28th and Tuesday, March 29th.

  • Flute Duet – Brianna Reynolds & Abbey Smith
  • Trombone Trio – Ryan Austin, Adriana Cespedes, & Ariane Schoellner
  • Flute Quartet – Mary Bock, Natalie Lara, Alexa Mealy, & Elizabeth Parker
  • Flute Duet – Mary Bock & Elizabeth Parker
  • Saxophone Quartet – John Eugenides, Tim Kane, Peter Noll, & Alex Stetson

All of these students are to be commended for this amazing achievement. Congratulations to all !!! I am so proud of how we represented our school and our band.